Last Updated: October 10, 2023

1. Introduction.

Summary: Bizzabo processes personal data. Bizzabo is generally a data processor on behalf of its customers, event organizers. In some cases, Bizzabo is a controller for its own business purposes. 

This Privacy Policy applies to data that we, the Bizzabo group of companies, (collectively “Bizzabo,” “we,” “our” or “us”) may collect about You in connection with: (A) Your access to, and use of: (i) Bizzabo’s website located at www.bizzabo.com (the “Website”), (ii) Bizzabo’s cloud-based event success, management and registration platform (the “Platform”), (iii) our social media pages, (iv) mobile app (the “App”), and (v) any other products and services offered by Bizzabo (collectively, “Services”), (B) email or other communications with You (for example, customer support requests, marketing activities, and surveys) in which You may provide personal data to Bizzabo; (C) Your application for employment with us; (D) Data we process in accordance with our obligations as Your employer.

In this Privacy Policy, the Website, the Platform, the App, social media pages, emails, and other electronic locations, through which You may interact with Bizzabo to provide Your data, are collectively referred to as the “Sites.”

In this policy “You” refers to any individual who accesses and uses the Sites and/or Services, applies for a job, or is employed by us. For example, You may be a customer or representative of a customer of Bizzabo who accesses and uses the Sites and Services as the host or organizer of an event (“Customer”), and with whom Bizzabo has entered into a Master Services Agreement or other agreement containing separate terms and conditions that govern delivery, access and use of the Sites and Services (either, a “Customer Agreement”). You may be the employee or agent of a Customer, who is authorized to access the Platform as an administrator or to interact with Bizzabo on behalf of a Customer. Or, You may be a visitor to our Website who is just interested in browsing and learning more about Bizzabo. 

If You apply for employment with us, You may be required to send personal data, such as Your Curriculum Vitae, recommendations, evaluations, and supporting documentation, to our HR team directly or through a third party vendor. We are a “controller” of such data.

When we collect data from You, we may be doing so on our own behalf (in which case we will be considered a “controller” of Your data), or on behalf of a Customer who is using the Services to organize an Event and manage other Event-related activities (in which case, the Customer will be the “Controller” and Bizzabo will be considered a “Processor” of Your data). In general, and unless we are the event organizer, when collecting or otherwise processing data from Event Attendees, Bizzabo will do so as a processor on behalf of the respective Customer who is the controller of such data. In such a case, some aspects of this Privacy Policy may not apply to You. We encourage You to review Your Controller’s privacy policy, and reach out to the Controller directly with any inquiry or concern.

If You are invited to, register for, check into, or receive data regarding a Customer event (“Event”) through Bizzabo Sites or Service, You will be considered an “Event Attendee” and we will provide any Personal Data You submit through the Sites or Service to the Customer organizing that Event. Bizzabo does not control its Customer’s Event registration or management process, or the Personal Data that a Customer requests from Event Attendees. We are not responsible for any decisions or actions taken by the Customer with respect to Your data (or by any third party with whom the Customer may share Your data). Please read the applicable privacy policies of the Customer who is organizing the Event before submitting Personal Data in connection with their Event.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party applications or software that integrates with the Services through the Sites, or any other third party products, services, or websites (together “Third Party Services”) through our App Market or otherwise. Third Party Services are governed by the terms of such third parties even if You initially engaged with such third party through our Sites. 

If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Sites or Services.

2. Information We Collect.

Summary: we collect various categories of personal and non-personal data in order to enable our Services. Data may be provided by You or by a third party when authorized to do so.

Personal Data

Personal Data” is any information collected on or through our Sites and/or Services or provided by You that may be used to identify or personally contact You or another individual, or that relates to an identifiable natural person. Personal Data (sometimes called Personally Identifiable Information, or Personal Data) may include, but is not limited to, name, job title, company name, email address, mailing address, phone number, browser and device information (including IP Address), and other identifying information You may provide to Bizzabo.

You are not required to provide Bizzabo with any Personal Data. However, certain Services and Sites’ functionalities may not be available to You unless some Personal Data is provided by You, or by a Customer or Customer administrator on Your behalf. If You are submitting Personal Data relating to any other person (including as a Customer administrator, or on behalf of other individuals at Your company), You represent that You have a legal basis to collect this data and to provide this data to Bizzabo, and to permit us to use it in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

If You apply for employment, we will collect information regarding Your education and employment history. We process additional categories of personal data of our employees as required by applicable law, including but not limited to tax ID, insurance ID, bank account details, any requirements related to health and safety, as well as additional data that may be necessary for effective employment, such as performance reviews and evaluations, communications, and training.

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data includes any information that is anonymized, aggregated or otherwise presented in a way that does not allow identification of a specific individual, or is not directly associated with a unique person. 

3. How We Collect Information.

Summary: We collect information from the various ways that You interact with us on-line and off-line. This includes online trackers and cookies which monitor online behaviors, and other sources detailed here.

From our Website

If You visit our Sites and request a free demo, register for a webinar, subscribe to our blog, ask for Service information, engage with our chat-bot, or download content, or otherwise contact us, You will be asked to provide certain Personal Data, including Your contact details.

We will use this Personal Data for purposes that will be clear from the context: such as answering questions regarding our Service offerings, providing support, registering You for a demo, initiating a sales dialogue, targeted marketing and advertising, personalizing services, enabling account management, fraud prevention, etc.

From our Platform

Except for data pertaining to Customer’s administrators, information collected via the Platform (including the App) is collected from or on behalf of our Customers who host or manage Events. This information is either collected from Customer administrators who access the back-end of our Platform or other tools used by Customers, or from Event Attendees directly, including through their use of the Platform and of the Services.

This type of Personal Data is controlled by the Customer, and Bizzabo collects and processes it at the Customer’s direction, and in accordance with instructions provided by the Customer, including the applicable terms in any Customer Agreement. With respect to this type of information, Bizzabo is a processor, and Customer is the controller. Bizzabo works together with Customers and offers tools so that Customers can provide appropriate notice regarding the purposes for which they are collecting Personal Data on our Platform, and so that Customers can also obtain consent to the collection and use of such information, where appropriate, or secure alternate lawful bases for the processing. Such notices, consent and lawful bases are entirely the responsibility of the Customer. 

Personal Data may also be collected through the Platform by Bizzabo for events run by Bizzabo, in which case Bizzabo is the controller of such Personal Data.

From the App or Other Smart Devices

When You download or use the App or other smart devices in connection with a Customer Event, we collect app usage data, including which of our apps have been downloaded to Your mobile device and when.

If, where applicable, You have requested or consented to location services in connection with Your use of the App or other smart devices, we may receive information about Your location and Your mobile device. We use this information to provide You with location-based Services and other personalized content based on Your location, as part of Customers’ management of Event Attendees’ data. Most mobile devices enable You to shut off location-based services; please access Your mobile device’s “Settings” for more information. With respect to all App data in connection with an Event of which You are an actual or prospective Event Attendee, Customer is the controller. 

Personal Data may also be collected through the App and other smart devices by Bizzabo for events run by Bizzabo, in which case Bizzabo is the controller of such Personal Data.

From Email messages

If You contact a Bizzabo representative using our customer service email, or any one of our informational email mailboxes (e.g., [email protected], [email protected]), we will store information such as the email address from which You sent the message, and use the information to reply to You.

Data provided by You

If You apply for employment, You will need to provide us with information about Yourself to enable us to access Your credentials. If we decide to employ You, we will also process additional personal data as required by applicable law. Such information may be collected directly by us or on our behalf by third parties.

From Offline Interactions

We may request and collect Your Personal Data offline – for example, when You attend a Bizzabo promotional event or if You connect with one of our sales representatives for Data about our product offerings, or when we invite You to the interview or employ You. Likewise, we collect Personal Data of our vendors and partners or their representatives and staff in connection with our contracts with them.

From Surveys

We may ask You to participate in a survey, and Your responses could contain Personal Data.

In connection with Your use of the Sites and/or Services, we may also request occasional information about Your interests and preferences, to better provide communications, offers and content that are specifically tailored to Your personal interests.

We collect information in connection with job applications, from submissions, publicly available sources, recommendations, interviews, references, and related sources. 

Information Collected Automatically 

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically when You visit our Sites, such as Your computer type (MAC or Windows), mobile device type, language, internet browser, any web pages that referred You to our Sites, and Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address (which may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever You visit the Website or Platform). We may also store general usage and activity data, such as the date and duration of Your visit, and Your navigation of the Sites. We use this information for reasons such as improving Sites performance, analytics, and functionality, and monitoring the regions from which users access our Website or Platform, in order to help us enhance the user experience and Sites security.

Information from Cookies

Cookies, beacons, tags and scripts may sometimes also be used by Bizzabo and our integration partners or analytics and service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, tracking users’ movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our partners or providers on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Bizzabo may collect additional information through the use of “cookies” which are small data files placed on Your computer’s hard drive to assign an identification code to Your computer. Bizzabo may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to, identifying a registered user who logs into any Bizzabo Service through the Platform, enabling certain customized features, and storing Your user preferences. We may also use cookies to collect aggregated user information that Bizzabo utilizes to improve the general operation of the Sites and Services. You may set Your computer’s browser preferences to remove and disable cookies. Likewise, a cookie management tool on our site enables You to easily block or enable cookies. Note that some features of the Sites or Services may not be accessible or operate properly if You disable Your cookies. For more details about how we use cookies, please review our Cookie Page.

From Other Sources

In order to better provide You with marketing offers and additional services that are of interest or relevant to You, we obtain information from other sources, including public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other third parties. Our HR team also obtains information from CV databases, recruiting agencies and social media for recruiting purposes.

Summary: Data is collected on the basis of our contractual obligations, Your consent, for legal requirements, and also to meet various legitimate interests, such as improving products and services and fraud prevention.

Bizzabo’s legal basis for collecting and using the types of Personal Data described above will depend on the nature of the Personal Data collected, and the context in which we are collecting it. When we collect, use, process or disclose Your Personal Data, we rely on one or more of the following legal grounds:

Performance of a contract (including any Customer Agreement) – Where we need to process the Personal Data to perform our obligations under a Customer Agreement or other contracts, or in anticipation of such a contract, including employment agreements.

Consent – Where we have received Your consent to do so. You can withdraw Your consent at any time. 

Legitimate Interests – Where it is in our legitimate business interests; for example, to improve our products and services, to market our services, to recruit suitable staff, to protect our legal rights and interests and those of our staff, Customers, or third parties, and/or to detect and prevent fraud and security breaches. We rely on legitimate interest in evaluating employment candidates. We rely on our legitimate interests when they are not overridden by Your fundamental rights and freedoms. 

Legal Requirement – If we are required to collect, use, process or disclose Your Personal Data due to a legal, ethical, or regulatory requirement, we may do so.

5. How Do We, as a Controller, Use Your Personal Data?

Summary: We process Personal Data to meet our obligations, protect our rights, manage our business, and provide our service.

Bizzabo uses Your Personal Data:

  • To provide our Services, respond to Your inquiries and fulfill Your requests, and to provide You with customer support when You ask for it.
  • To market and sell our Services, develop leads and prospects, and respond to enquiries. 
  • To send You updates, newsletters and other content that You have requested or subscribed to, as well as informational materials regarding our Services.
  • To provide You with technical and administrative information relating to our Sites and Services, such as security notices, Service-related status reports, and changes to our policies or terms of use. These communications are considered part of our Services and You may not opt out of them.
  • If You have consented or if otherwise in compliance with applicable laws, we may send You marketing communications regarding products and services that we believe may be of interest to You. If You later decide that You no longer want to receive this type of marketing or promotional information, You may opt-out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the marketing communication, or contacting us at the email or mailing address provided in the “Contact Information” section of this Privacy Policy.
  • To personalize Your experience on the Sites by offering content tailored to Your preferences or content and settings that You have chosen.
  • For our internal business purposes that include administering Your access and use of any Bizzabo Services, data analysis, securely identifying You when You log onto a Service, fraud monitoring and prevention, enhancing or modifying our Sites and Services, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, billing You for Services, and operating our business.
  • To identify and authenticate users of our Services; and to maintain the security of our Sites and Services, and of our offices and the safety of our staff.
  • To recruit staff.
  • To fulfill our contractual obligations, including under employment agreements.
  • As necessary for us to comply with applicable law, court orders, law enforcement orders etc.
  • To protect and defend our rights, and those of our staff, customers, partners and third parties; for compliance and audit purposes, and for crime prevention and prosecution in so far as it relates to our staff, customers, facilities etc.

Please note that if information is aggregated or anonymized so that it is no longer reasonably associated or trackable to an identifiable natural person, it is no longer considered “Personal Data” under this Privacy Policy and Bizzabo may use it for any legitimate and lawful business purpose.

6. Sharing Personal Data.

Summary: We share Personal Data with our service providers, partners, group companies and authorities where required. 

Personal Data. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Bizzabo will not disclose, transfer, sell, trade, rent, or otherwise provide Your Personal Data to any third party, without Your consent.

Aggregated Data. Bizzabo may share aggregated, non-personally identifying information, log data and usage statistics with third parties for purposes including demographic, industry, and marketing analysis.

Group companies. In connection with the Services, Bizzabo discloses Personal Data to its group companies for purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This includes companies and/or assets that may be acquired after the data was collected. 

Service Providers. We use third party contractors to provide certain services and perform functions on our behalf. Examples include cloud-hosting capabilities; chat-bot functionality; marketing assistance and services; statistical analysis relating to usage of our Sites and Services; marketing and sales development; lead generation; prospecting and lead vetting; websites analytics; computing providers; Customer ticketing and support; on-site and cloud based database services; Service Provider and customer interface; payroll and pension management systems and providers; recruiting agencies and software; onboarding software; human resources management software; candidate and employee evaluation software and services; staff training software; time and attendance software; customer relationship management software; enterprise resource planning software; project management software; web video-call and meeting room platforms; call center systems; recruiting and applicant management software and partners; backup and business continuity assurance providers; CCTV, physical and cyber security system providers; IT service and support providers; our lawyers, accountants; and other standard business services. Bizzabo can disclose all categories of Personal Data listed in section 2 (Information We Collect) above, but will disclose Your Personal Data only to the extent necessary for such service providers to perform the duties for which it has been retained by Bizzabo. These third parties will be bound to confidentiality and purpose-limitation obligations with respect to Your Personal Data, which are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Customers. If You are accessing any Site or Service as an administrator or authorized user of a Customer, or as an Event Attendee, Bizzabo is permitted to provide the Customer with Your information, including but not limited to Your Personal Data, access information and usage data.

Legal and Contractual Compliance. Bizzabo will disclose Your information to government or law enforcement officials, regulatory agencies or other third parties (such as attorneys or regulatory service providers), as necessary to (i) comply with applicable laws or regulations, (ii) cooperate with governmental or law enforcement investigations, (iii) respond to legal claims or processes, (iv) protect the safety and legal rights of Bizzabo, its staff and Customers and Event Attendees, the public or any individual or third party, (v) detect, prevent or remedy any suspected fraud, market manipulation or illegal, tortious or wrongful activity; or (vi) enforce applicable Customer Agreements or other Bizzabo contracts. However, this does not include selling, renting or sharing or otherwise disclosing Personal Data for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers. In the event of an investment, public offering, or If Bizzabo is acquired by, acquires, experiencing a change of control event, acquired the control of another company, or its assets, or is merged with another company, Bizzabo may transfer Personal and Non-Personal Data about You to investors, partners, advisors, and/or to such company, its representatives and its advisors, all subject to appropriate confidentiality requirements. However, in the event of such a transfer, Your information will remain subject to the protections of this Privacy Policy or substantively equivalent protections. Bizzabo will take reasonable steps to notify You if Your information is subject to a business transfer and becomes subject to the other company’s privacy policy.

Third Party Websites and External Links. Our Sites may contain links to websites (including social media sites) owned and operated by third parties, including Third Party Services. When You click on such links, You may leave our Sites and be directed to the third parties’ websites. These websites may themselves collect Personal Data about You or have Personal Data shared with them by us under Customer instructions. If You submit information to any of those sites, Your information is governed by their privacy policies, which may differ from those of Bizzabo. Bizzabo is not, and will not be, responsible for the privacy practices or security of any such websites. For employment candidates and staff, our Sites may also contain links to the websites of our service providers that process Your personal data on our behalf (e.g., recruiting management platforms). Their websites may themselves collect and process Your personal data (e.g., cookies, IP address, device ID) for their own purposes.

Social Media Pages. You may choose to disclose Personal Data during Your participation on our social media pages. This Personal Data may appear in public ways, including through search engines or other publicly available platforms, and can be “crawled” or may be searchable by third parties. Do not share or post any information on our social media pages that You do not want to be disclosed to the public.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, You will receive notice when information about You might go to third parties, and You will have an opportunity to consent to Bizzabo sharing this information.

7. What Do We Do to Secure Your Personal Data?

Summary: we take data security very seriously, invest in security systems, and train our staff. In the event of a breach, we will provide notifications as required by law.

Bizzabo makes it a priority to safeguard the security and privacy of Your Personal Data. Bizzabo has implemented appropriate organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Your Personal Data from unauthorized access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or loss. 

These measures include security controls to prevent unauthorized access to our facilities and systems, strong authentication procedures and strict password protection protocols, utilizing encryption software for all financial and other sensitive Personal Data transmitted on or through our Sites, and conducting penetration tests. We follow generally accepted standards to protect Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. 

In the event of any security breaches, we will make legally required disclosures, which may include providing notification via email or on our Sites, as applicable.

While we take reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Data, please be aware that no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage guarantees complete protection and there is always some risk when You share Your Personal Data online. Bizzabo therefore cannot guarantee the absolute security of Your Personal Data.

If You have any questions about the security of our Sites and Services, You can contact us at [email protected].

8. How Can You Access, Correct, Update or Delete Your Personal Data?

Summary: You can contact Bizzabo directly through logging into a user account or by email. If You are an Event Attendee and wish to exercise Your data subject rights please contact Your Controller, the Event Organizer. 

Depending on Your user type and location, we provide You with various ways to access, download, correct and request deletion of Your Personal Data.

If You are a registered user of the Sites or Services (for example, a Customer’s employee who has been assigned an administrator account on the Platform), You can access, update, modify, correct or delete both Personal and Non-Personal Data by logging onto Your user account and visiting Your account settings.

Others may submit requests to access, update, correct or delete their Personal Data, to no longer receive communications, or to “opt-out” of certain Services, by contacting us directly at Bizzabo email and/or mailing address provided in the “Contact Information” section of this Policy.

Please note that Event Attendees are subject to our End User Terms, however, their Personal Data is processed by us on behalf of a Customer (the data controller). If You are an Event Attendee and use our Platform or any Service and would like to access, move, correct or delete Your Personal Data, or would no longer like to be contacted by the Customer controlling the information, please direct Your request to the Customer, who is the controller of Your data.

Please be aware that we may need to retain certain Personal and Non-Personal Data for recordkeeping and archival purposes, or to complete any transactions that You initiated prior to requesting such change or deletion.

9. Personal Data Retention. 

Summary: we retain personal data according to our data retention policy, as required to meet our obligations, protect our rights, and manage our business. 

We will only retain Your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed, which is a different period for different data sets, or until You request deletion as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will retain Personal Data we collect from our Customers or Event Attendees, and process it on behalf of a Customer, for as long as necessary to provide our Services to the Customer, and will maintain any such information controlled by a Customer in accordance with the Customer’s instructions, including any applicable Customer Agreement terms, and as required by applicable law. 

We will also retain and use Personal Data for a period of time required to comply with our legal, tax, audit or regulatory obligations, to manage potential liability, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. 

We will retain Personal Data of job applicants in our third party recruiting management platform(s) for a period that is managed by that platform. We will retain Personal Data of our employees and staff for the duration of their employment or engagement and as required thereafter. 

Bizzabo may retain Non-Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes and uses described in this Privacy Policy, including as necessary for Bizzabo to pursue legitimate and lawful business interests.

10. Applicable Legislation.

GDPR:

Summary: Bizzabo is GDPR compliant, has a representative in the EU, respects the rights of GDPR data subjects, and lawfully transfers data outside the EU. 

Bizzabo complies with applicable requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as it applies to personal data of individuals in the EU.

If EU data protection laws apply to the processing of Your Personal Data under this policy, then the following additional details apply.

Individuals from the EU may contact our EU representative (in accordance with GDPR Article 27) as follows:

MyEDPO Ltd., a company incorporated in the Republic of Ireland, which can be contacted by e-mail: [email protected].  

As an individual from the EU, when Bizzabo is a controller of Your personal data, You may have the right – subject to certain conditions and limitations in applicable law – to:

  • request access and copies of all of Your Personal Data that we possess, in an electronically portable format (e.g., electronic copies of information attached to an email).

  • request that we modify or update any of Your Personal Data.

  • request that we delete any of Your Personal Data or restrict access to Your Personal Data.

  • fully or partially withdraw Your consent to the collection, processing, and/or transfer of Your Personal Data.

  • ask to transfer Your Personal Data in accordance with Your right to data portability.

  • object to the processing of Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

  • lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority of Your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the EU data protection laws.

These data subject rights cannot be exercised in a manner inconsistent with the rights of Bizzabo, Bizzabo employees and staff, with our proprietary rights, and third-party rights. As such, for example, employee records and Personal Data, job references, reviews, internal notes and assessments, documents and notes including proprietary information or other forms of intellectual property or business confidential information, cannot be accessed, erased or rectified. In addition, these rights may not be exercisable where they relate to data that is not in a structured form, for example emails, or where other exemptions apply. Where a request for erasure is made, some Personal Data will remain in our backups and various systems until they are cycled out or until it is feasible to remove that data. Where processing occurs based on consent, withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing that occurred prior to the removal of the consent.

To request access to or copies of Your Personal Data, a change to Your Personal Data, deletion of Your Personal Data, or to withdraw Your consent to processing of Your Personal Data, contact [email protected]. Once we have received notification that You withdraw Your consent, we will no longer process Your information for the purpose(s) to which You originally consented unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for further processing which override Your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Prior to enabling exercise of these rights we may undertake a process to verify Your identity.

For details regarding transfers of personal data from the EU, see section 14 (Data Transfers) below.

UK GDPR:

Summary: Bizzabo is GDPR compliant, has a presence in the UK, respects the rights of UK data subjects, and lawfully transfers data outside the UK. 

The details provided in the previous paragraph detailing Bizzabo’s compliance with GDPR apply, given the necessary changes, to UK data protection law too, for data subjects in the UK. 

Our UK based data protection team may be contacted at [email protected].

US State Law Privacy Rights:

Summary: We do not sell the Personal Data which we process as data controller (business). We do however use analytics tools which may perform actions that may qualify as sale under certain State Laws. You can opt out of any possible sale Your Personal Data at any time. Unless otherwise instructed by our Customers, we do not sell the Personal Data we collect and process on their behalf. USA consumers have certain rights in relation to their Personal Data. They can exercise those rights by contacting us.  

This section provides additional details about the Personal Data we collect about consumers in various states in the USA, where such Personal Data is subject to specific state privacy laws, including but not limited to the California Consumer Privacy Act as amended (“CCPA”) and other US state laws effective as of the date (collectively the “State Laws”).

We do not use or disclose sensitive Personal Data except for use or disclosure of Personal Data of our employees as provided in section 13 (Sensitive Information) or in our capacity as a Service Provider, under orders from our Customer(s).

For more details about the Personal Data we have collected over the last 12 months, please see section ‎2 (What Information We Collect). For the purposes of CCPA, the Personal Data we collect includes the following categories:

  • Identifiers: name, address, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, IP address, email address;

  • Commercial information, including services purchased;

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website application;

  • Professional and employment-related information;

  • Education information;

  • Geolocation data;

  • Where our Klik Services are used, additional data – wearable interactions, event touchpoints, and/or check-in points with timestamps – will be collected;

  • When acting as service provider, any information a Customer asks us to collect on their behalf for the purpose of running their Event(s).

We collect this information from the sources described in section 3 (How We Collect Information).

We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in section ‎5 (How Do We Use Your Personal Data). We share this information with the categories of third parties and for the purposes described in section ‎6 (Sharing Personal Data). 

We do not sell (as such term is defined in the State laws) the Personal Data we collect and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out. We do not process personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning consumers. 

However, we use analytics tools which may be construed as a sale, share or use for the purposes of targeted advertising and profiling under State Laws. We do use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as further described in our Cookie Page. In particular we use Google Analytics to analyze how You use our Website so we can make our Website more useful for You and improve its design and functionality. For this purpose we process such categories of Personal Data as identifiers (unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address), internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website application, geolocation data. Such personal data is shared with the owner of analytics tool – Google Analytics by Alphabet.

You can opt out of such sale or share of Your Personal Data by toggling the button labeled “Targeting Cookies” on our Cookie Page. In such a case You will opt out of sale Your information collected via our website. Alternatively, You can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here or add the extension to Your browser, e.g., Chrome Global Privacy Control Inspector. These tools apply for collecting of Your data via Chrome. You can also opt out by blocking targeting cookies in any other browser You use. To do this, please follow the instructions in Your browser settings. To opt out on Your mobile device please follow the instructions in Your device settings.

In any case we do not sell Personal Data of Event Attendees (unless we host the event) and/or other Personal Data which we process on behalf of our Customer as processor (service provider).

Subject to certain limitations, the State Laws provide consumers the following rights: 

  • Right to know what Personal Data is collected and the right to access Personal Data. You can request Personal Data we process about You, including the categories of Personal Data, categories of sources from which Personal Data is collected, purposes for collecting, selling or sharing Personal Data, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose Personal Data. You can request the specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about You;

  • Right to delete Personal Data;

  • Right to correct inaccurate Personal Data;

  • Right to opt out of sale or share of Your Personal Data.

Consumers may make requests to obtain a copy of or a representative summary of their personal data in a portable and to the extent technically practicable, readily usable format that allows the consumer to transmit the data or summary to another controller without hindrance.

To exercise Your rights provided by State Laws and make requests, You can send an email to [email protected]. Government identification may be required. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf. Note that Your rights cannot be exercised in a manner inconsistent with our rights, those of our staff, our proprietary rights, and/or third-party rights. Before we respond to Your request, we will verify it your e-mail.

You will not be discriminated or receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of Your privacy rights.

If we decline to take action regarding your request we will inform You without undue delay, but in any case, not later than forty-five (45) days after receipt of Your request. You will have the right to appeal our decision within forty-five (45) days after receipt of our decision. To appeal our decision please send an e-mail to Bizzabo’s Data Protection Officer at [email protected] explaining why You disagree with our decision. 

We will inform You of any action taken or not taken in response to Your appeal and explain the reasons with forty-five (45) days after receipt of Your appeal.

If we deny Your appeal, You may be entitled to submit a complaint to Attorney General of Your state. For more details how to submit an appeal and/or complaint Attorney General please contact our data privacy team at [email protected].

If You have any questions on our privacy policies, please contact us at [email protected].

Our California Do Not Track Notice

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We will allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the Services. We provide You an opt out link on our Cookie Page so You can make Your choice about the information collected for advertising purposes by the third parties.

11. Children.

Summary: Our Services are not intended to be used by children.

The Website, the Platform and the Services are not intended for children sixteen (16) years of age or younger. Bizzabo does not market any products or services to children sixteen (16) years of age or younger, or knowingly collect, sell or share, as a Controller any Personal Data from children sixteen (16) years of age or younger. 

12. Choices and Opting Out.

Summary: You can opt-out of marketing communications from us. 

When You choose not to provide information, this may affect Your access to certain Services or prevent You from taking advantage of certain Site features offered by Bizzabo.

You may have consented to receive certain communications marketing or advertising of the Services and other products, in accordance with Your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of receiving these marketing messages at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such message, or by contacting us at the email and/or mailing address provided in the “Contact Information” section of this Policy.

Customers may use our Services to send You emails and other electronic communications, if You are on their email subscription lists or have registered for one of their Events. Although these messages are sent using our Services, we don’t determine the content or recipients of these messages. You should contact the Customer directly, or click the “Unsubscribe” link provided in messages, if You no longer want to receive communications from that Customer.

Even if You have opted to “Unsubscribe” from certain types of messages, please be aware that emails and other communications that respond to Your specific requests for information, or are provided as part of the Services You are still receiving, will be sent to You. Likewise, there are operational messages, such as technical and administrative communications, security notices, Service related reports, or policy change notices, which are a part of our Services and may not be opted out of.

13. Sensitive Information.

Summary: We do not generally process any Sensitive Information unless You are our Employee.

Where we are collecting, storing, and processing information on our own behalf, as a data controller, we will not request any sensitive Personal Data such as Your health history, race, religion, or sexual orientation. However, we do process health data of our employees in order to comply with our obligations as an employer, for example in relation to sick-leave and health and safety requirements. We request that You do not send us such sensitive Personal Data on or through the Sites, by email, or through any other means.

14. Data Transfers.

Summary: We transfer Personal Data to other countries using mechanisms to ensure that we can fulfil our obligations under GDPR and this Privacy Policy. 

Currently, we process information in the US, in Israel, in the UK and in the EU, including in sites operated and maintained by cloud-based service providers.

Whenever we transfer Personal Data out of the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be made in compliance with GDPR Chapter V, including in reliance on the Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”) in the form issued as part of the EU Commission Decision (EU) 2021/914. In general, Bizzabo has no reason to believe that the laws and practices in the third country of destination applicable to the processing of the personal data by the data importer, including any requirements to disclose personal data or measures authorizing access by public authorities, prevent the data importer from fulfilling its obligations under the SCC. Where required by EU law, an examination of that assessment is made on a case by case basis. 

The previous paragraph applies, with necessary changes, for transfers of Personal Data out of the UK. Such transfers are made in compliance with UK data protection laws, including where applicable subject to standard contractual clauses in force in the UK at the time of transfer. 

15. Contact Information.

Summary: You may contact us regarding any concern or question about privacy. If You are an Event Attendee, You should direct Your questions to the Customer organizing the Event. 

Your privacy is important to us. If You have any questions or concerns about privacy at Bizzabo, please contact us, and we will try to answer Your question or resolve any issues for You.

You may contact us using the following information:

Bizzabo
E-mail: [email protected] 

Phone: 
(Americas) 1-646-934-8814-BIZZ
(Outside Americas) +44 203-519-1489

Our Data Protection Officer may be emailed at [email protected], and contacted at the above address and phone.

If You have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact Bizzabo Customer Support, using the information above. We take seriously any complaint, and it will be assessed by qualified staff with the goal of resolving it in a timely manner.

If You are an Event Attendee, please direct any questions You may have regarding Your Personal Data to the Customer organizing the event, not to Bizzabo. As noted previously in this Privacy Policy, if You are an Event Attendee for an event organized by an Bizzabo Customer, Bizzabo processes Your Personal Data on behalf of that Customer. The Customer is the Controller or Your Personal Data as collected and processed by us, and determines what Personal Data to request from You, how it is used, with whom it may be shared, and for how long it is retained.

16. Amendments to Privacy Policy.

Summary: Our website contains our most up to date Privacy Policy. 

Our business is constantly evolving and, therefore, our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to adapt to the changes in our Services, to the way Bizzabo operates, and to regulatory requirements. Please visit this section of the Website periodically to check for changes and updates to the Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify You either through the email address You have provided to us (unless You have instructed us not to), or by placing a prominent notice on our Website, or by other means. Unless reflecting a higher level of data protection, if we materially revise our Privacy Policy, we will provide notice prior to such revisions becoming effective. By continuing to access and use the Sites and/or any Service after such notice, You agree to our processing of Personal Data as described in our revised Privacy Policy.